How do you import your latest siglos backup please?

This is the place for general discussion about our software

Moderators: Piotr, adam, admin

1okedoke
Senior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 6:44 pm

How do you import your latest siglos backup please?

Post by 1okedoke »

Hello,Could you please give me a step by step instruction on how to import my latest siglos backup file into the song database?
Just got a new computer and not sure how to do this thanks.
I have successfully installed my Siglos Professional program.

User avatar
Paradigm Karaoke
Senior Member
Posts: 919
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 8:13 pm

Re: How do you import your latest siglos backup please?

Post by Paradigm Karaoke »

this is a simple process, not a lot to actually do.
1) make sure your music drive has the same letter it did on the old laptop.
2) take the copy of your Siglos DB and put it in the "Documents" folder
that should do it.

1okedoke
Senior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 6:44 pm

Re: How do you import your latest siglos backup please?

Post by 1okedoke »

I have the Siglos DB file in my documents.
How do I go about importing this file into Siglos thanks?
I normally just click on to each file but that takes awhile.

adam
Senior Member
Posts: 6940
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 8:20 am

Re: How do you import your latest siglos backup please?

Post by adam »

You may point to a current location of a database file in File -> Settings -> KJ cont.

1okedoke
Senior Member
Posts: 84
Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 6:44 pm

Re: How do you import your latest siglos backup please?

Post by 1okedoke »

Many thanks.

Post Reply