Cant get connectkaraoke to work

This is the place for general discussion about our software

Moderators: Piotr, adam, admin

Post Reply
lobomike61
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2021 5:09 pm

Cant get connectkaraoke to work

Post by lobomike61 »

I am trying to use the remote songbook and singer cue feature. I have logged into register on connectkaraoke.com but it gives a message that the Siglos is not running. However, I have the system running on the same computer thaat I am trying to create teh conncetkaraoke.com connection. I have tried to get my friends to sign on with their phones and it says the the show is not running. What am I doing wrong?

DannyGsKaraoke
Senior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 1:53 am
Location: Waterbury ct

Re: Cant get connectkaraoke to work

Post by DannyGsKaraoke »

Is the check box on the settings in the internet section checked. If not click on that and that should activate it.

User avatar
Piotr
Admin
Posts: 1302
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:48 am

Re: Cant get connectkaraoke to work

Post by Piotr »

Make sure that you have entered the API key correctly. Also there is 'Test connection' button in Internet settings of Remote Queue.

lobomike61
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2021 5:09 pm

Re: Cant get connectkaraoke to work

Post by lobomike61 »

Thank you for the help. I did not know where the remote que button was to get this started. How do I choose which of the duplicate songs will go to the singer rotation list? I have that enabled in the remote settings, but it just shows there are duplicates, it does not let me choose which one to play.

lobomike61
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2021 5:09 pm

Re: Cant get connectkaraoke to work

Post by lobomike61 »

I have everything set up and it is running well. I just can't get it to let me choose the best track out of the duplicates. How do you do that?

DannyGsKaraoke
Senior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 1:53 am
Location: Waterbury ct

Re: Cant get connectkaraoke to work

Post by DannyGsKaraoke »

lobomike61 wrote:
Mon Aug 23, 2021 6:43 pm
I have everything set up and it is running well. I just can't get it to let me choose the best track out of the duplicates. How do you do that?
Under general settings uncheck merge duplicates.

lobomike61
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2021 5:09 pm

Re: Cant get connectkaraoke to work

Post by lobomike61 »

DannyGsKaraoke wrote:
Tue Aug 24, 2021 3:13 pm
lobomike61 wrote:
Mon Aug 23, 2021 6:43 pm
I have everything set up and it is running well. I just can't get it to let me choose the best track out of the duplicates. How do you do that?
Under general settings uncheck merge duplicates.
I was hoping that was not the answer. I like the system only showing the one song title. Oh, well; can't have everything.

User avatar
cdakaraoke
Senior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 1:37 pm
Location: idaho

Re: Cant get connectkaraoke to work

Post by cdakaraoke »

When you edit songs in the database you can unclick show song in remote and it just wont show up there.

lobomike61
Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2021 5:09 pm

Re: Cant get connectkaraoke to work

Post by lobomike61 »

cdakaraoke wrote:
Tue Aug 24, 2021 11:41 pm
When you edit songs in the database you can unclick show song in remote and it just wont show up there.
So when someone chooses a song with duplicates, which version goes into the rotation? I would prefer to be able to put in sound choice or some other quality track rather than a Honky Cat track that is not true to the original song.

User avatar
Piotr
Admin
Posts: 1302
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:48 am

Re: Cant get connectkaraoke to work

Post by Piotr »

Unfortunately in the current version the first one from the database will be used. I will think of a way to fix this.

DannyGsKaraoke
Senior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 1:53 am
Location: Waterbury ct

Re: Cant get connectkaraoke to work

Post by DannyGsKaraoke »

The fix is to set it to not allow auto add to function if there's duplicates.

User avatar
Paradigm Karaoke
Senior Member
Posts: 929
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 8:13 pm

Re: Cant get connectkaraoke to work

Post by Paradigm Karaoke »

Piotr wrote:
Wed Aug 25, 2021 7:45 am
Unfortunately in the current version the first one from the database will be used. I will think of a way to fix this.
could it be set to use an if/then scenario?
since it already knows if there are duplicates...
if there are duplicates, then show a pop-up with the available versions to pick from?
a quicker alternative for a fast "right now" fix could be that when adding a song that has duplicates, have it open the ADD SINGER dialog and populate the artist and title fields automatically to show all versions available

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests