Runtime Error

Get help with the bugs you encounter in our software

Moderators: Piotr, adam, admin

whittonspawn

Runtime Error

Post by whittonspawn »

Hey Guys let me start off by saying I absolutely love this software Siglos Karaoke Pro. I've been a customer since 2015. Lately I've been getting a Runtime error when playing Video Files. These are the things that I have done to fix it with no success. It usually happens when I move songs up and down in the queue. But only on video files.

Install fresh windows 10
Set Siglos to default
Tried different different versions 2.2.1.30 and below
reinstalled the video codecs
Tried the software In my Backup Windos 7 Computer and still get the error
I'm starting to think it has to do with my 500,000 song database but unsure.
Can anyone give me anymore suggestions to try?

adam
Senior Member
Posts: 6985
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 8:20 am

Re: Runtime Error

Post by adam »

Please do the following:

1. Run the program
2. Click in the program main window
3. Press Ctrl+Shift+L
4. Message "Log enabled" should appear
5. Restart the program
6. Follow the actions leading to the problem
7. Exit the program
8. Go to Documents folder, and you will find "sigloslog.txt" file there. Please email it to [email protected] together with the problem description.

whittonspawn

Re: Runtime Error

Post by whittonspawn »

Hi, I'm just wondering if there is any update on this issue. I keep getting this runtime error every 2 or 3 songs especially if I move songs around in the cue. I don't get the issue when I use versions of Siglos that don't have the Remote Request option. I have been having to use Virtual DJ but I don't like it for Karaoke in my shows. Please help!

adam
Senior Member
Posts: 6985
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 8:20 am

Re: Runtime Error

Post by adam »

Which release of the program do you have currently installed?

whittonspawn

Re: Runtime Error

Post by whittonspawn »

I have the Latest 2.2.1.34

adam
Senior Member
Posts: 6985
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2005 8:20 am

Re: Runtime Error

Post by adam »

Please e-mail a log file for the latest release of the program to [email protected] as instructed in a post above.

DannyGsKaraoke
Senior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 1:53 am
Location: Waterbury ct

Re: Runtime Error

Post by DannyGsKaraoke »

I would uninstall, redownload the latest installer and reinstall it. Should automatically get the runtime.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests