Ver 2.0.70

Share your ideas of the new features you would like to see

Moderators: admin, Piotr, adam

User avatar
Piotr
Admin
Posts: 1201
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:48 am

Re: ver 2.2.1.9

Post by Piotr » Mon Apr 29, 2019 5:19 am

cdakaraoke wrote:
Mon Apr 29, 2019 2:14 am
I was trying to put together song collections and noticed it would work fine from a pc, but when you try to access it from a phone the first page was good, scrolling would revert back to all songs and not just the collection.
Thanks..
Thanks for the report, will look into it.

User avatar
Piotr
Admin
Posts: 1201
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:48 am

Re: Ver 2.0.70

Post by Piotr » Tue Apr 30, 2019 9:23 am

I have checked this multiple times and cannot reproduce. Are you sure that this is happening? The easiest way would be to create a collection of different artists, so they are all listed.

User avatar
cdakaraoke
Senior Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 1:37 pm
Location: idaho

Re: Ver 2.0.70

Post by cdakaraoke » Sat May 11, 2019 10:59 pm

I'll check again in a couple days from home..been busy lately. I was putting duets in a collection..I will try again and let you know.. Keep up the good work btw..everything else has been working great..
jerry

User avatar
Paradigm Karaoke
Senior Member
Posts: 838
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 8:13 pm

Re: Ver 2.0.70

Post by Paradigm Karaoke » Tue May 14, 2019 2:35 pm

another small hiccup. the time stamp is not following the internal local clock. it is 9 hours ahead (time in Poland i believe). this makes reporting a bit difficult without calculating for the mismatch.

there is a redundancy i believe in the settings for the scrolling message. in "KJ" there is a checkbox for "display when not playing karaoke" in the section for Scrolling Message.
also, in "KJ Cont" there is a checkbox for "Display scrolling message when not playing karaoke"
is this redundant or do they do different things? i have not found a difference, but may not have tried a specific scenario that it was developed for.

i have yet to have any disc tracks populate with the freedb search no matter the site chosen. is there a specific process to allowing this to happen? i have the box checked and have tried all three servers to no avail. not a new issue with the new build, just one i keep forgetting about.

Post Reply