Remote Cue

This is the place for general discussion about our software

Moderators: Piotr, adam, admin

Alberta Redneck
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 10:48 pm
Location: Canada

Remote Cue

Post by Alberta Redneck »

I Have several songs with the same artist and name but made by different manufactures like Sound Choice, Chart Busters etc. When Searched for with the remote cue it shows all the songs from that artist and song title as one selection it does not allow to select one particular disk/song selection is there a way to do this?

hawke68
Senior Member
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Feb 17, 2014 2:09 pm

Re: Remote Cue

Post by hawke68 »

In the remote queue window there is a settings button..click on it go to the display tab..uncheck merge duplicates and that should show all the disk versions in the remote search. cheers.

Hawke

Alberta Redneck
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2013 10:48 pm
Location: Canada

Re: Remote Cue

Post by Alberta Redneck »

Thank you that worked perfectly
:D

User avatar
Paradigm Karaoke
Senior Member
Posts: 897
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 8:13 pm

Re: Remote Cue

Post by Paradigm Karaoke »

you can also check to show disk id in the search, it will merge duplicate names but show what versions you have available.

djgaryc
Senior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2011 3:29 am

Re: Remote Cue

Post by djgaryc »

Just having a catch up on where the software is now... if the results do merge say 8 different Abba - Dancing Queen tracks as 1 result, which one does the software pick? Can you set it select Sun Fly over the rest, then Mr. Entertainer, etc. or is it done alphabetically?

hornet59
Senior Member
Posts: 1082
Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 9:09 pm

Re: Remote Cue

Post by hornet59 »

djgaryc wrote:
Mon Jun 15, 2020 6:50 pm
Just having a catch up on where the software is now... if the results do merge say 8 different Abba [please do not post unlock codes] Dancing Queen tracks as 1 result, which one does the software pick? Can you set it select Sun Fly over the rest, then Mr. Entertainer, etc. or is it done alphabetically?
It will list the first manu. However, you as the KJ can pick whatever version you want to use for the singer. When the singer submits their request the KJ will be able to see all 8 versions and as long as you don't have the auto-add feature selected the KJ can select whatever version he/she wants to use.

Post Reply