Connect Karaoke limited bands/songs

This is the place for general discussion about our software

Moderators: Piotr, adam, admin

brettzig
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 12:32 pm

Connect Karaoke limited bands/songs

Post by brettzig »

Hi There,

When scrolling through the list of bands and songs on connectkaraoke, I have noticed I can only scroll through a certain amount of bands because the page ends. i.e I can't go any further than the bands beginning with "T". It lets me add more bands/songs but any letters after "T" aren't visible to anyone.

Has any one else had this issue before? as I can't find a topic on this forum on this matter.

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
Paradigm Karaoke
Senior Member
Posts: 904
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 8:13 pm

Re: Connect Karaoke limited bands/songs

Post by Paradigm Karaoke »

interesting, that is not one i have seen.
just to know it's all there, when you get stuck at the end of "T", have you tried searching for something beyond that like "yearwood"?
i know that's not a fix, but gives a little more information.

Guest

Re: Connect Karaoke limited bands/songs

Post by Guest »

Thanks for the reply.

It's a weird one. It does work when searching for a band just doesnt show up when scrolling and the more songs I add the the less it will show. So I am nearly on "S" now. Just seems like it's limited . I have sent over my siglos.db so hopefully you can see.

User avatar
Piotr
Admin
Posts: 1247
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:48 am

Re: Connect Karaoke limited bands/songs

Post by Piotr »

Do you have the same problem when you use the local server instead of connectkaraoke.com?

brettzig
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 12:32 pm

Re: Connect Karaoke limited bands/songs

Post by brettzig »

Its just connectkaraoke.com

The bands and songs are showing up on the song database and also the bands can be found in the search it just won't show up on connectkaraoke.

It just looks like theres a limited.

User avatar
Piotr
Admin
Posts: 1247
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:48 am

Re: Connect Karaoke limited bands/songs

Post by Piotr »

But does it work if you use remote interface using local network mode, not Connect Karaoke?

brettzig
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 12:32 pm

Re: Connect Karaoke limited bands/songs

Post by brettzig »

To be honest I havent tied "local network mode" before. I am trying to set up now but where do i find the clipboard when clicking to get the QR code?

Thanks.

brettzig
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 12:32 pm

Re: Connect Karaoke limited bands/songs

Post by brettzig »

Sorry Ignore my last message. I figured it out. Its the same issue though. It doesn't go past "T" Kiosk mode either.

User avatar
Piotr
Admin
Posts: 1247
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:48 am

Re: Connect Karaoke limited bands/songs

Post by Piotr »

Try this build:

https://www.powerkaraoke.com/download/2 ... -setup.exe

There was a limit of number of items on a single screen when using cache. It should behave better now.

brettzig
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 12:32 pm

Re: Connect Karaoke limited bands/songs

Post by brettzig »

Perfect!!

Thanks for sorting it.

Post Reply